Dumping a Rape Case, and Its Victim  Part 2;  State of Washington v. Patrick J. McAllister
[…] The Jefferson County Public Health Department and associated public-private programs.

 

Brotherton wants a commissioner’s job and the power that comes with it.  If he is elected, a dope dealer will have control over anti-marijuana programs intended to cost him customers.
County Commissioners are the Jefferson County Board of Health

 

Every County Commissioner also serves on the Jefferson County Board of Health.  This body, composed of the commissioners, a representative form the hospital board, Port Townsend City Council, and “concerned citizens,” according to RCW 70.05.060 supervises “the maintenance of all health and sanitary measures for the protection of the public health within its jurisdiction” and enacts rules and regulations “as are necessary for the protection of the public health.”

 

The use of marijuana, alcohol and other drugs is a cause of growing concern for county health boards.