Democrats Urge Inslee to Reopen Restaurants; Local Delegation Silent
[…] Thirteen other Washington counties share our problem. This is the very sort of failure at cleaning up voting rolls that keeps Judicial Watch lawyers busy.

Auditor Carroll spent a good deal of time composing her statement. It provides a good primer on many aspects of Washington’s voting laws and practices. It is the policy of the Port Townsend Free Press to publish in full all written responses to our written inquires. Accordingly, here it is:

Basic Information About Ballot Counting and Signature Checking of Every Ballot

Washington’s system of voting is in Chapter 29A.40 RCW.  RCW 29A.40.010 states:  “Each active registered voter shall continue to receive a ballot by mail until the death or disqualification of the voter, cancellation of the voter’s registration, or placing the voter on inactive status.”  The County sends ballots to voters with a return envelope.  RCW 29A.40.091(1).