And where did we get that huge number in the headline? $108,941,000? Are we not being told that the new PT aquatic center would cost “only” $37.1 million?
[…] Straight line projections create projects like WHOOPS
It would be much better if the City and County focused on economic development and ended the 40+ year practice of preventing new commercial and industrial businesses. With the Port Hadlock Sewer being built it might be that in 5-10 years we would have an adequate tax base to support a luxury item like a pool. In the end it is the voter that needs to wake up and elect people to office that can and will turn our local economy around. Poulsbo ans Sequim are doing a good job in this area. Why can’t Jeffco?
Small error in your reading of RCW 36.100.040
The upper limit on # of rooms in a hotel is 39 (“no such tax may be levied on any premises having fewer than forty lodging units”), so Manresa would have to stop using 2 of its 41 rooms to be exempt from a lodging tax.
The County was recently told that there were 5 hotels large enough to be taxed (but that would still not generate enough money, so not important).