News Briefs & Quick Takes – Ebb & Flow
[…] Both problems have the same solution: move the courtroom security checkpoint back up to the second floor next to the courtrooms where it always was!
Courthouse staff might like having their customers go through sheriff security checks as an attitude adjuster, but court rules and defunct mask mandates are disingenuous pretexts not enjoyed by public servants in other office buildings. Respect is important, but needs to cut both ways.
Moreover, any desire by staff to discourage unruly customers is irrelevant to the legal issue at hand. RCW 9.41.300(1)(b) requires “The restricted areas do not include common areas of ingress and egress to the building … when it is possible to protect court areas without restricting ingress and access to the building. The restricted areas shall be the minimum necessary.”
Since “it is possible” to do so by returning the checkpoint to the second floor near the courtrooms where it was for decades, this should be an open-and-shut case.