— The Editors
[…] The purpose of Chapter 42.23 is to “prohibit certain instances and areas of conflict,” particularly with respect to “the transaction of business” by elected officials, such as Brotherton. However, the statute also permits certain conflicts of interest which are “deemed to be only remote” (RCW 42.23.010).
RCW 42.23.030 prohibits municipal officers from being “directly or indirectly” “beneficially interested” in a contract. RCW 42.23.040 defines scenarios when a conflict of interest is “remote” and thus the municipal “officer is not interested in a contract within the meaning of RCW 42.23.030.” The scenario where a municipal officer holds a position as a “non-salaried officer of a nonprofit corporation” is explicitly labeled a “remote interest.”
This type of remote interest is considered a conflict of interest, but it is one sanctioned by the legislature when the conflict is disclosed because it qualifies as only a “remote” conflict. However, RCW 42.23.040 also reverses the “remote interest” distinction where the municipal “officer influences or attempts to influence any other officer of the municipality.” Under this scenario, the municipal officer is considered “interested… within the meaning of RCW 42.23.030.”
RCW 42.23.040 can be read as follows:
“A municipal officer is… interested in a contract, within the meaning of RCW 42.23.030, if the officer has only a remote interest in the contract… [and] the officer influences or attempts to influence any other officer of the municipality of which he or she is an officer to enter into the contract.”