County Kills Housing in Order to Save It
[…] Nor does the GMA dictate a specific manner of achieving a variety of rural densities. “Local conditions may be considered and innovative zoning techniques employed to achieve a variety of rural densities.”

This leaves open the question: What is the minimum lot size in rural lands?  To answer this question you need to look at the Growth Management Act:

  • Under RCW 36.70A.070(5)(b) it states that: “The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities…”
  • Under RCW 36.70A.030(17) it states that: “Rural development can consist of a variety of uses and residential densities…”
  • Under RCW 36.70A.030(18) it states that: “Rural services do not include storm or sanitary sewers…”