Auditor Carrol
[…] It is the policy of the Port Townsend Free Press to publish in full all written responses to our written inquires. Accordingly, here it is:
Basic Information About Ballot Counting and Signature Checking of Every Ballot
Washington’s system of voting is in Chapter 29A.40 RCW. RCW 29A.40.010 states: “Each active registered voter shall continue to receive a ballot by mail until the death or disqualification of the voter, cancellation of the voter’s registration, or placing the voter on inactive status.” The County sends ballots to voters with a return envelope. RCW 29A.40.091(1). The return envelope contains a statement that the voter must sign under penalty of perjury “that it is illegal to vote if he or she is not a United States citizen; it is illegal to vote if he or she has been convicted of a felony and has not had his or her voting rights restored; and it is illegal to cast a ballot or sign a ballot declaration on behalf of another voter.” RCW 29A.40.091(2). All received return envelopes must be placed in secure locations from the time of delivery to the county auditor until their subsequent opening. RCW 29A.40.110(1).