The Growth Management Act does not require a 5 acre minimum lot size.
[…] In Thurston County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., No. 80115-1, the State Supreme Court ruled that there is no 5 acre “bright line” standard under the GMA. As a result of that decision, the Western Washington Growth Management Board has stated:
So what is the minimum lot size in rural lands? To answer this question you need to look at the Growth Management Act. The answer waiting there provides hope for affordable housing in Jefferson County.
Under RCW 36.70A.070(5)(b) the GMA states that: “The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities….”
RCW 36.70A.030(17) states that: “Rural development can consist of a variety of uses and residential densities….”
And RCW 36.70A.030(18) states that: “Rural services do not include storm or sanitary sewers….”